NOTICE: THIS OPINION
[…] Hall v. State, 823 So.2d 757, 763 (
Therefore, it is,
ORDERED
AND ADJUDGED that the Petition for Writ of
Certiorari is denied.
DONE
AND ORDERED in Chambers, at
______________________________
DAVID
A. DEMERS
Circuit Judge, Appellate Division
_____________________________ _____________________________
PETER
RAMSBERGER AMY
M. WILLIAMS
Circuit Judge, Appellate Division Circuit Judge, Appellate Division
Copies furnished to:
J. Kevin Hayslett, Esquire
Jason Helfant, Assistant General Counsel
Dept. of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
Bureau of Administrative Reviews
4585
–
[1] Florida Statutes, section 316.066(7), states, in
pertinent part: “Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made
by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law
enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by
this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as
evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.”
[2] The Court
notes that the case cited by the Department in its Response, Lycans v. DHSMV,
14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 533 (