NOTICE: THIS OPINION
[…] actual physical control. Initially, the
Court reiterates that the hearing officer was charged with determining, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that there was probable cause to believe that
Cram was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the
influence, that Cram refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, and
that Cram was informed his driving privilege would be suspended for one year
for a first refusal and eighteen months for a second or subsequent
refusal. See
In addressing the first issue,
recent statutory changes to Florida Statutes, section 322.2615, have abrogated
the accident privilege set forth in section 316.066(7).[1] Effective October 1, 2006, section
322.2615(2) states: “Notwithstanding s.
316.066(7), the crash report shall be considered by the hearing officer.” Thus, the accident privilege found in section
316.066(7) is no longer applicable in administrative license suspension
hearings. See e.g. McLaughlin
v. Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 14
Cram next argues that the record